Home and Harvest - 2019 Winners!

You are here

Home and Harvest Winners 2019

Thanks to Onni, for once again sponsoring this fantastic community event!

 

HOME AND HARVEST COMPETITION

 

 

 

 

CHILDREN'S CATEGORIES 

1ST PLACE

2ND PLACE

3RD PLACE

Children's Art (0-9 years)

Sebastian L

Haley H

Tiam G

Children's Art (10-18 years)

Rhian B

Kyla D

n/a

 

 

 

 

Children's Baking (0-9 years)

Charlotte H

Ema G

Nika G

Children's Baking (10-18 years)

Ava H, Madison H, Marlowe H, Isabelle Z

Kinsley B

Olivia M

 

 

 

 

Children's Crafts (0-9 years)

Tiam G

n/a

n/a

Children's Crafts (10-18 years)

Cooper B

Nika G

Raven W

 

 

 

 

Children's Photography

Peyton C

Arshan G

Dylan T

 

 

 

 

ADULT CATEGORIES

1ST PLACE

2ND PLACE

3RD PLACE

Crafts - Knitting

June B

Marion C

Ruby C

Crafts - Quilting

Linda D

Linda D

Linda D

Crafts - Jewelry

Stefanie D

n/a

n/a

Crafts - Other

Sheila W

Sheila W

Nicole H

 

 

 

 

Paintings - Nature

Cindy L

Karen F

n/a

Paintings - Other

Anne B

James M

Cynthia L

 

 

 

 

Photography - Black and White

Laura C and Thanushi E

n/a

n/a

Photography - Landscape

Laura C

Mirsana Z

Jacquie C

Photography - Portrait

Laura C

n/a

n/a

Photography - Phone

Janie Z

n/a

n/a

Photography - Nature

Horst S

Horst S

Larry O

 

 

 

 

Flora extraordinatire - tallest sunflower

Jacob G

n/a

n/a

 

 

 

 

Homegrown champions - root veggies

Charlie B

Lions Bay School

Charlie B

Homegrown champions - largest veggies or fruit

Jacob G

n/a

n/a

Homegrown champions - fruit

Tanja I

Tanja I

Lions Bay School

Homegrown champions - everything else 

Decottis Family

Lions Bay School

Decottis Family

 

 

 

 

Pumpkin Carving

Carter B

Mila P

Mila P

 

 

 

 

Preserves - Jellies

Alex L

Katrina R

Linda B

Preserves - Chutneys and relish

Vicki B

Vicki B

Lynne B

Preserves - Pickles

Laura C

Kathleen M

Mary DV

Preserves - Marmalade

Linda B

Linda B

n/a

Preserves - Vegetables

Mary DV

Erin D

Taren U and Gabriele R

Preserves - Jams - dark fruits

Malia U

Laura C

Beverly A

Preserves - Jams - raspberry, strawberry and rhubarb

Harriet H

Beverly A

Tanja I

Preserves - Jams - Other

Thanushi E

Tanja I

Gabrielle R

 

 

 

 

Bread

Laura C

Jennifer H

 

 

 

 

 

Baked Goods - cakes

Madelein Q

Molly and Jannett O

Stephanie M

Baked goods - cookies/muffins

Angela D

n/a

n/a

 

 

 

 

Peter Jones Memorial Pie

Jacob A and Charlotte W

n/a

n/a

 

 

 

 

The judges were amazed at the quality and calibre of baking, home grown vegetables and fruit, the range and flavour of jams - and in particular, the level of effort in all the children's arts, crafts, sewing, baking and overall creativity!

If you didn't receive your ribbon at the Awards Ceremony, please contact kmitchell@westvancouver.ca

Looking forward to seeing all your entries for 2020.

 

Don't forget to follow us on Instagram and Facebook!

 

 

Volunteer for PumpkinFest 2019! For more information please email wvccs@westvancouver.ca

Sponsors/Partners

Social Media

 

Upcoming

Sorry, there are no posts at this time.

Donate

The West Vancouver Community Centre is operated under an innovative community governance partnership between the District of West Vancouver and the West Vancouver Community Centres Society, a registered charitable Society.